In re Vogt
[…] The total, $71,552.68, is subtracted from the total receipts (plus interest) to arrive at the surplus to be returned to the debtor. In this case, the surplus to be paid to the debtor will be in excess of $18,221.10. Had maximum compensation been requested and approved, the surplus would have been reduced by the $89.33 difference between the maximum compensation and the requested compensation, plus accrued interest thereupon (approximately $27.22), or $116.55. This would yield a surplus of $18,104.55. This calculation method interprets the language of § 326(a), "monies disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims" to exclude the trustee from the term "parties in interest." In other words, this calculation method carves out from...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • In re Reynard
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Virgin Islands, Bankruptcy Division
    • June 27, 2000