In re Volk
[…] Volk as Trustee owes a fiduciary obligation to the beneficiaries. Section 125 applies only to policies in favor of another in the case cited by the Trustee. Judge Boroff [in Chevalier ] indicated that the Debtor who designated his probate estate as beneficiary of the life insurance policy was in substance naming himself [sic] as beneficiary and not an entity other than the Debtor.
IV. DISCUSSION
A. Applicable Law

Although not specifically labeled an exemption statute, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 125 provides significant protections for beneficiaries of life insurance policies from creditors of the insured. It provides:

If a policy of life or endowment insurance is effected by any person on his own life or another life, in favor of a person other than himself having an insurable interest therein , the lawful beneficiary thereof, other than himself or his legal representatives, shall be entitled to its proceeds against the creditors and representatives of the person effecting the same, whether or not the right to change the named beneficiary is reserved by or permitted to such person ; provided, that, subject to the statute of limitations, the amount of any premiums for said insurance paid in fraud of creditors, with interest thereon, shall enure to their benefit from the proceeds of the policy; but the company issuing the policy shall be discharged of all liability thereon by payment of its proceeds in accordance with its terms, unless before such payment the company shall have written notice, by or on behalf of a creditor, of a claim to recover for certain premiums paid in fraud of creditors, with specification of the amount claimed. No court, and no trustee or assignee for the benefit of creditors, shall elect for the person effecting such insurance to exercise such right to change the named beneficiary.
Any person to whom a policy of life or endowment insurance, issued subsequent to April eleventh, eighteen hundred and ninety-four, is made payable may maintain an action thereon in his own name.

Mass. Ann. Laws ch. 175, § 125 (emphasis supplied). Although there are a limited number of state court decisions interpreting Mass. Gen.