In re Volpe
[…] "If a state law `relates to . . . employee benefit plans,\' it is preempted. § 514(a). The saving clause exempts from the preemption clause, laws that `regulate insurance\'. § 514(b)(2)(A). The deemer clause makes clear that a state law that `purports to regulate insurance\' cannot deem an employee benefit plan to be an insurance company." § 514(b)(2)(B).

Pilot Life Insurance Co. v. Dedeaux, 481 U.S. 41, 107 S.Ct. 1549, 95 L.Ed.2d 39 (1987).

3.06 ERISA also has a specific provision for pension plans which establishes a prohibition against assignment or alienation of plan benefits. § 401(a) of ERISA as set forth at 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d) provides:

"(1) Each pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated."

There are certain exceptions contained in subparagraphs (2) and (3) of 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d) which are not pertinent to our inquiry at this time and this provision is not applicable to employee welfare benefit plans.

3.07 Two provisions in the Bankruptcy Code ("Code") are also relevant.

a.