In re Vt. State Colls. Faculty Fed'n, AFL Local 3180, 18-372
[…] (b) In determining whether a unit is appropriate under subsection (a) of this section, the extent to which the employees have organized is not controlling.
(c) The Board may decline recognition to any group of employees as a collective bargaining unit if, upon investigation and hearing, it is satisfied that the employees will not constitute an appropriate unit for purposes of collective bargaining or if recognition will result in over-fragmentation of state employee collective bargaining units....

(Emphases added.)

¶ 5. Section 941 enables employees or an employee organization, such as the Federation in this case, to file a petition with the Board "alleging ... that they wish to form a bargaining unit and be represented for collective bargaining." Id. § 941(c). Upon receipt of a petition under § 941(c), the Board must then investigate the petition and, "if it finds reasonable cause to believe that a question of unit determination or representation exists," schedule a hearing before the Board. Id. § 941(d).

¶ 6. Section 941(a) reiterates that "[t]he Board shall determine issues of unit determination, certification, and representation in accordance with [the SELRA]." Section 941(f) outlines the criteria that the Board must consider when determining the appropriateness of a collective-bargaining unit, although the Board may also look to other factors in deciding the appropriateness of a unit. Section 941(f) states:

In determining the appropriateness of a collective bargaining unit, the Board shall take into consideration but not be limited to the following criteria:
(1) The authority of governmental officials at the unit level to take positive action on matters subject to negotiation.
(2) The similarity or divergence of the interests, needs, and general conditions of employment of the employees to be represented. The Board may, in its discretion, require that a separate vote be taken among any particular class or type of employees within a proposed unit to determine specifically if the class or type wishes to be included.
(3) Whether over-fragmentation of units among State employees will result from certification to a degree which is likely to produce an adverse effect either on effective representation of State employees generally, or upon the efficient operation of State government.

(Emphases added.)

¶ 7. If the Board finds substantial interest among employees in forming a bargaining unit, then the Board must conduct a vote by secret ballot to determine the wishes of the employees in the voting group involved regarding the formation of the unit.