In re Vt. State Colls. Faculty Fed'n, AFL Local 3180, 18-372
[…] Id. § 901 ; see also 1969, No. 113, § 1. The SELRA, in relevant part, authorizes the Board to determine appropriate collective bargaining units to represent the interests of employees. Id. §§ 921-929, 941. Three sections of the SELRA pertain to our analysis of the Board's collective-bargaining-unit determination in this case3 V.S.A. §§ 902, 927, and 941.

¶ 3. Section 902 defines "collective bargaining" as "the process of negotiating terms, tenure, or conditions of employment," id. § 902(2), and "collective bargaining unit" as "the employees of an employer, being either all of the employees, the members of a department or agency, or other such unit or units as the Board may determine are most appropriate to best represent the interest of employees." Id. § 902(3) (emphasis added).