In re Vt. State Colls. Faculty Fed'n, AFL Local 3180, 18-372
[…] VSC argues that this Court should affirm the Board's original decision and order an election or, in the alternative, affirm the Board's second amended order dismissing the petition. We affirm the Board's dismissal.

¶ 2. We begin with a brief overview of the Board's statutory authority to determine collective-bargaining unit configurations and a summary of the facts and procedural history relevant to this appeal. The Vermont Legislature enacted the State Employees Labor Relations Act (SELRA), 3 V.S.A. §§ 901 - 1008, in 1969 to outline the rights of "both State employees and the State of Vermont and of Vermont State Colleges and the University of Vermont in their relations with each other" and "to protect the rights of individual employees in their relations with labor organizations" and "to protect the rights of the public in connection with labor disputes." Id. § 901 ; see also 1969, No. 113, § 1. The SELRA, in relevant part, authorizes the Board to determine appropriate collective bargaining units to represent the interests of employees.