In re A.W.
[…] Father filed a timely appeal of this decision.[4]

III. Assignment of Error and Analysis

{¶ 10} In his appeal, father argues the following as error:

Father was justified in having minimal contact with A.W., as J.W. hid A.W. from Father and refused to communicate with multiple relatives when they attempted to find A.W. for Father.

{¶ 11} R.C. 3107.07(A) governs adoption without the consent of a parent, based on lack of contact with the child, and provides:

Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following:
(A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court, after proper service of notice and hearing, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner.

{¶ 12} A petitioner seeking adoption without consent of the parent must demonstrate that consent is not necessary by clear and convincing evidence. In re Adoption of T.U., 2020-Ohio-841, 152 N.E.2d 943, ¶ 15 (6th Dist).