In re Walker
[…] As such, there are no medical records introduced into the record, and the trial court did not mention Clarence Walker's terminal illness in its Written Reasons. Therefore, we will direct our opinion to the issue of Clarence's ability or inability to read.

The May 26, 2017 testament was in the proper form for a testator who knows how and is physically able to read. However, it is Gary and Sheila's contention that Clarence Walker could not read. The law regarding the required form for a testator who does not know how to read is found in La.Civ.Code art. 1579 which states:

When a testator does not know how to read, or is physically impaired to the extent that he cannot read, whether or not he is able to sign his name, the procedure for execution of a notarial testament is as follows:
(1) The written testament must be read aloud in the presence of the testator, the notary, and two competent witnesses. The witnesses, and the notary if he is not the person who reads the testament aloud, must follow the reading on copies of the testament. After the reading, the testator must declare or signify to them that he heard the reading, and that the instrument is his testament. If he knows how, and is able to do so, the testator must sign his name at the end of the testament and on each other separate page of the instrument.
(2) In the presence of the testator and each other, the notary and witnesses must sign the following declaration, or one substantially similar: "This testament has been read aloud in our presence and in the presence of the testator, such reading having been followed on copies of the testament by the witnesses [, and the notary if he is not the person who reads it aloud,] and in our presence the testator declared or signified that he