In re Wandrey
[…] The parties have agreed that the property subject to this contested matter is a policy "of life insurance" within the provisions of I.C. 27-1-12-14(e), and that the beneficiaries of the subject policy are "adult" children of Wandrey.

The issue before the Court depends upon the construction of I.C. 27-1-12-14(e) with respect to the classes of beneficiaries who may be designated by a life insurance policy in order to obtain the exemption provided by that provision. I.C. 27-1-12-14(e) states:

(e) Except as provided in subsection (g), all policies of life insurance upon the life of any person, which name as beneficiary, or are bona fide assigned to, the spouse, children, or any relative dependent upon such person, or any creditor, shall be held, subject to change of beneficiary from time to time, if desired, for the benefit of such spouse, children, other relative or creditor, free and clear from all claims of the creditors of such insured person or of the person's spouse; and the proceeds or avails of all such life insurance shall be exempt from all liabilities from any debt or debts of such insured person or of the person's spouse. (emphasis supplied)