In re Wantz
[…] In this case, the Debtor filed her voluntary petition, thereby creating an estate comprised of, among other things, her personal injury tort claim against the device manufacturer. See, e.g. , Tyler v. DH Capital Mgmt., Inc. , 736 F.3d 455, 462 (6th Cir. 2013) (citations omitted). Because the claim was not included on the Debtor's schedules or otherwise disclosed, it was unknown to the Trustee and other parties in interest. With a report of no distribution filed and a discharge entered, the Debtor's case was finalized upon its closing. See 11 U.S.C. § 350(a). Or so it was thought.

Upon receiving news of the settlement from her attorneys, the Debtor sought to reopen her case. Section 350 provides that a previously closed case "may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." 11 U.S.C. § 350(b). "It is well settled that decisions as to whether to reopen bankruptcy cases and allow amendment of schedules are...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.