In re Wapshare
[…] In re Rogers, 489 B.R. 327, 333 (D.Conn.2013); accord Johnson v. Home State Bank, 501 U.S. 78, 84–85, 111 S.Ct. 2150, 115 L.Ed.2d 66 (1991). The Court finds that the plain language of the Bankruptcy Code does not prohibit the use of § 1322(b)(2) in a chapter 20 case, and the Court is bound to follow the Second Circuit's decision in Pond v. Farm Specialist Realty (In re Pond), 252 F.3d 122 (2d Cir.2001). E.g., Rogers, 489 B.R. at 333 (); In re Scantling, 465 B.R. 671, 678 (Bankr.M.D.Fla.2012) (); In re Gloster, 459 B.R. 200, 205 (Bankr.D.N.J.2011) ( ).
Section 1325(a)(5) does not change the result. That section states that the court shall confirm a plan if, in relevant part:
(5) with respect to each allowed secured claim provided for by the plan—
(A) the holder of such claim has accepted the plan;
(B)
(i) the plan provides that—
(aa) the payment of the underlying debt determined under nonbankruptcy law; or
(bb) discharge under section 1328; and
The Bank's junior mortgage lien is wholly underwater. It does not give rise to an “allowed secured claim” such that § 1325(a)(5) is implicated.