In re Wapshare
[…] Section 1325(a)(5) does not change the result. That section states that the court shall confirm a plan if, in relevant part:

(5) with respect to each allowed secured claim provided for by the plan—

(A) the holder of such claim has accepted the plan;

(B)

(i) the plan provides that—

(I) the holder of such claim retain the lien securing such claim until the earlier of—

(aa) the payment of the underlying debt determined under nonbankruptcy law; or

(bb) discharge under section 1328; and

(II) if the case under this chapter is dismissed or converted without completion of the plan, such lien shall also be retained by such holder to the extent recognized by applicable nonbankruptcy law;

The Bank's junior mortgage lien is wholly underwater. It does not give rise to an “allowed secured claim” such that § 1325(a)(5) is implicated.