In re Ward
[…] APPLICABLE LAW

This Court has jurisdiction of this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1334 and 157. This matter is a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. §157(b)(2)(A) and the Court has authority to enter a final order. Venue is proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1408 and 1409.

Section 329(a) requires an attorney representing a debtor in a bankruptcy case to file a statement of compensation paid or agreed to be paid for legal services related to the case. Section 329(b) provides that if "such compensation exceeds the reasonable value of any such services, the court may cancel any such agreement, or order the return of any such payment, to the extent excessive, to . . . the entity that made such payment." "It is the attorney's burden to show the reasonableness of his fees." In re Busche, C/A No. 15-02559-DD, 2015 WL 6501157, at *3 (Bankr. D.S.C. Oct. 27, 2015) (citing In re Kestner, No. 12-32831-RAG, 2015 WL 1855357, at *10 (Bankr. D. Md.