In re Ward Land Clearing & Drainage, Inc.
[…] (Ward), the debtor herein, and Cross City. An Objection and Traverse to USF & G's motion was filed by First National Bank of Panama City (FNB), a secured creditor of the debtor.

The essential facts in this case are as follows:

On August 4, 1981, a Master Surety Agreement was executed creating a relation of suretyship between USF & G as surety and Ward as principal "in connection with all bond(s) heretofore or hereafter executed . . . in any penal sum and in favor of any obligee(s). . . ." As a contractor, Ward was required by Florida law (F.S. § 255.05) to execute a payment and performance bond with a surety insurer authorized to do business in Florida as surety prior to commencing work under any "formal contract with the state or any county, city, or political subdivision thereof, or other public authority, for the . . . completion of public work."