In re Watterworth
[…] Wife asserts that the trial court also excluded from Husband's gross income $3,000 he received annually from the practice for medical expense reimbursement. Husband counters that this point is "moot" because he included the $3,000 as income in his support affidavit and the trial court accepted his income figures. We cannot resolve this factual dispute on appeal and direct the trial court to resolve it on remand.

Wife also argues that the trial court impermissibly deviated from the child support guidelines. RSA 458–C:5 (Supp.2002) permits the trial court to adjust a child support award upon finding special circumstances. Among the special circumstances the statute recognizes is "[t]he opportunity to optimize both parties' after-tax income by taking into account federal tax consequences of an order of support." RSA 458–C:5, I(f).

The trial court calculated the amount due under the uniform child support guidelines as $6,125 per month, but deviated from the guidelines by allocating some of the child support to alimony to achieve tax benefits.