In re Wdw
[…] On January 12, 2009, the district court entered its decision letter finding generally against Father and concluding that his parental rights should be terminated. In the decision letter, the district court noted that it had not yet received the social study. The social study was filed with the court on January 15, 2009. The Order Terminating Parental Rights was entered on February 20, 2009. Father filed a timely appeal.

DISCUSSION
Social Study

[¶ 9] Father's first issue centers around Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-314 (LexisNexis 2005) which states:

Upon the filing of a petition by anyone other than an authorized agency as defined by W.S. 14-2-308(a)(ii)(A), the court shall direct that a social study be made by the appropriate county office of public assistance and social services or by any authorized agency to aid the court in making a final disposition of the petition. The social study shall state the factual information pertaining to the allegations in the petition, the social history and the present situation and environment of the child and parent. The social study shall not be excluded as evidence by reason of hearsay alone. The social study shall be made available to any party to the action upon request.

Father contends that the district court did not comply with the statute. His complaint is threefold. First, he contends that the district court erred in failing to order the social study when the petition for termination was filed.