In re Webb
[…] The public safety shall be the primary consideration." (§ 1275, subd. (a)(1); see People v. Accredited Sur. & Cas. Co., Inc. (2004) 125 Cal.App.4th 1, 7, 22 Cal.Rptr.3d 375 ["The unambiguous purpose of section 1275 is public safety"].)

A person charged with a bailable offense who seeks pretrial release from custody typically may either post bail, or alternatively seek the privilege of release on his or her own recognizance (OR). ( York , supra , 9 Cal.4th at p. 1141, 40 Cal.Rptr.2d 308, 892 P.2d 804 ; People v.Standish, supra , 38 Cal.4th at p. 884; 43 Cal.Rptr.3d 785, 135 P.3d 32 ; § 1270, subd. (a) ["Any person who has been arrested for, or charged with, an offense other than a capital offense may be released on his or her own recognizance by a court or magistrate who could release a defendant from custody upon the defendant giving bail, including a defendant arrested upon an out-of-county warrant"].)