In re Webb
[…] Const., art. I, § 12 ;4 see In re York (1995) 9 Cal.4th 1133, 1139 & fn. 4, 40 Cal.Rptr.2d 308, 892 P.2d 804 ( York ).) It prohibits excessive bail. ( Ibid . ) The Constitution further provides that the primary considerations of bail shall be "[p]ublic safety and the safety of the victim ...." ( Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (f), par. (3); Gray v. Superior Court (2005) 125 Cal.App.4th 629, 642, 23 Cal.Rptr.3d 50 ; In re McSherry (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 856, 861, 5 Cal.Rptr.3d 497.) California's Legislature has codified this principle in section 1275, which lists the factors to be considered in issuing a bail order. That section provides in part: "In setting, reducing, or denying bail, a judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at trial or at a hearing of the case. The public safety shall be the primary consideration." (§ 1275, subd. (a)(1); see People v. Accredited Sur. & Cas. Co., Inc. (2004) 125 Cal.App.4th 1, 7, 22 Cal.Rptr.3d 375 ["The unambiguous purpose of section 1275 is public safety"].)