In re Wheat
[…] The Debtor's argument that §§ 9.08, 9.09, 9.11, & 10.04 of his Plan (see footnote # 4) are enforceable under state contract law is without merit. State contract law is not "applicable nonbankruptcy law" for purposes of 11 U.S.C. § 541(c)(2).6 See 11 U.S.C. § 541(c)(2) ("A restriction on the transfer of a beneficial interest of the debtor in a trust that is enforceable under applicable nonbankruptcy law . . .") (emphasis added).

Unlike the Patterson Plan, the Debtor's Plan is not governed by ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(1) ("The provisions of this title shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if — (1) such plan is a governmental plan . . ."). The Debtor's Plan is, however, governed by 26 U.S.C. (I.R.C.) § 457 ("Deferred compensation plans of state and local governments and tax-exempt organizations.").