In re White
[…] He presently lives with his parents, and his earnings augment their limited income (the Petitioner's father's income consists entirely of disability payments of about $500.00 per month; his mother's weekly income is $35.00). The Petitioner is a high school graduate employed as a clerk with C.C. Dicks Air Conditioning Company.

DISCUSSION

This case presents the Court with the issue of what constitutes a "substantial abuse" of Chapter 7, Title 11 of the U.S. Code. In considering this issue, this Court is presented with the subissue of what constitutes a "consumer debt" under § 707(b) and § 101(7) of the Code.

Section 707(b) provides:

"After notice and a hearing, the court, on its motion and not at the request or suggestion of any party in interest, may dismiss a case filed by an individual debtor under this Chapter Chapter 7, Title 11 whose debts are primarily consumer debts if it finds that the granting of relief would be a substantial abuse of the provisions of this Chapter Chapter 7. There shall be a presumption in favor of granting the relief requested by the Debtor."