In re Willis
[…] The trial court denied the continuance, and when Willis refused to proceed without the expert witness, the court held him in direct criminal contempt under OCGA § 15-1-4(a)(2). The court directed that he be incarcerated immediately and ordered him to serve four days in custody. Willis was transported immediately to the jail. Later that day, upon application by another member of his firm, Willis was granted bond.
1. OCGA § 15-1-4(a)(2) provides that the courts have power "to issue attachments and inflict summary punishment for contempt of court" for the "[m]isbehavior of any of the officers of the courts in their official transactions." Willis contends the evidence was insufficient to support the finding of contempt under OCGA § 15-1-4(a)(2) because no evidence was presented of "misbehavior" in his "official transactions." We do not agree.