In re Williston Inn Group
[…] The hotel does not charge any of its guests a security deposit. On occasion, guests who fail to pay for their rooms have been locked out of their rooms by the management or employees of the hotel; the hotel represents that it has taken such action solely for the purpose of inducing discussions concerning payment arrangements.

¶ 9. The statutory and regulatory framework is as follows. All rentals of hotel rooms in Vermont are presumptively subject to the meals-and-rooms tax. 32 V.S.A. § 9241(a). The tax is not due, however, when the occupant is a "permanent resident" of the hotel. Id. § 9202(6). A "permanent resident" is defined by statute as "any occupant who has occupied any room or rooms in a `hotel' for at least thirty consecutive days." Id. § 9202(7). Tax Department Regulation 1.9202(7)-1 further clarifies the term "permanent resident." It provides in pertinent part as follows:

The term "Permanent Resident" includes the following:

(a) Occupants for more than thirty days.