In re Wilson
[…] Wilson—this one seeking compensation for services he provided from July 2018 to July 2019. Specifically, Mr. Gardner sought $9,108.00 in fees for 100.9 hours billed at $90 per hour and costs of $347.78. The trial court awarded Mr. Gardner $6,400.35 in fees and $206.65 in costs after determining that some of Mr. Gardner's requests were excessive and that others stemmed from noncompensable tasks. The trial court denied his motion for reconsideration, and Mr. Gardner now appeals to this court.

II.

The compensation of court-appointed guardians is governed by D.C. Code § 21-2060 (2012 Repl. & 2022 Supp.) and implemented by Superior Court Probate Rule 308. In re Brown , 211 A.3d 165, 167 (D.C. 2019). In relevant part, the statute states that "[a]s approved by order of the court," an attorney "is entitled to compensation for services rendered either in a guardianship proceeding, protective proceeding, or in connection with a guardianship or protective arrangement." D.C. Code § 21-2060(a). A guardian seeking compensation must file a petition setting forth "in reasonable detail" the amount of time spent on services, the basis of any hourly rates, and "the character and summary of the service rendered." Super. Ct. Prob. R. 308(b)(1).