In re Wilson, Bankruptcy No. 14-25542
[…] Accordingly, the Court's analysis ends with the plain language of the statute, and the Court determines that the Trustee has met his burden. The Debtor may only properly claim a homestead exemption not exceeding $30,000 in his primary personal residence or a homestead exemption not exceeding $5,000 in property that is not his primary personal residence.

B. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-503(1)(c)

The Debtor, as shown in his amended Schedule C, claims a homestead exemption under Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-503(2)(a)(ii) in Parcels 1 and 2. A primary personal residence is defined in Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-503(1)(c) as "a dwelling . . . and the land surrounding it, not exceeding one acre, as is reasonably necessary for the use of the dwelling." A primary personal residence is limited to one acre, which element is met here when Parcel 2, which the Court determines to be surrounding land, is combined with Parcel 1. However, under the statute, the surrounding land must also be"reasonably necessary for the use of the dwelling" to qualify