In re Wilson, Bankruptcy No. 14-25542
[…] A. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-503(2)(a)

The Trustee's objection to the Debtor's claim of exemption in both a primary personal residence and property that is not the primary personal residence is a matter of statutory interpretation. As noted by the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals, "bankruptcy courts must resort to state law for interpretation of state exemption rights in homesteads."9 Under Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-503(2)(a), "an individual is entitled to a homestead exemption consisting of property in this state in an amount not exceeding: (I) $5,000 in value if the property consists in whole or in part of property which is not the primary personal residence of the individual; or (ii) $30,000 in value if the property claimed is the primary personal residence of the individual." When interpreting a Utah statute, the Court "employ[s] plain language analysis to carry out the legislative purpose of thestatute as expressed through the enacted text."10 The Court must "give effect to every provision of a statute and avoid an interpretation that will render portions of a