In re Wilson, Bankruptcy No. 14-25542
[…] The language of Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-503(2)(a) is clear and unambiguous. The term "or" is disjunctive and is used in subsection (2)(a) to direct an individual to claim either up to $5,000 in property that is not the primary personal residence or up to $30,000 in property that is the primary personal residence. If the Utah legislature intended for an individual to take an exemption in either or both a primary personal residence and property that is not the primary personal residence, it knew how to do so.

For example, in subsection (c) of Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-503(2), the Utah State Legislature provided that "a person may claim a homestead exemption in either or both of the following: (i) one or more parcels of real property together with appurtenances and improvements; or (ii) a mobile home in which the claimant resides."14 Subsection (c) appears to be a carve-out for individuals whoown mobile homes. Such individuals are allowed to claim "either or both" parcels of real property15 and a mobile home in which he or she resides.