In re Witwer
[…] Accordingly, this Court may not substitute its interpretation for that of the Secretary so long as the Secretary's regulation is "reasonably defensible." Id.

Congressional support for the Secretary's regulation is found in ERISA's text and legislative history. Title I of ERISA was adopted to remedy the abuses that existed in the handling and management of welfare and pension plan assets held in trust for workers in a traditional employer employee relationship. Schwartz v. Gordon, 761 F.2d 864, 868 (2d Cir.1985); See 29 U.S.C. § 1001(a) (1988) (congressional finding that "owing to the inadequacy of current minimum standards, the soundness and stability of plans ... may be endangered ..."); See S.Rep. No. 383, 93d Cong., 2nd Sess., (1974) reprinted in 1974 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4639, 4890, 4903 (Congress...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.