In re Woodford
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334 and 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(B).

Pursuant to Code § 522(b)(1), the State of New York chose to "opt out" of the Federal exemption scheme proposed under the Bankruptcy Code. 1982 N.Y. Laws § 2, Ch. 540 (McKinney 1982). New York exemptions are codified at Article 10-A, Personal Bankruptcy Exemptions, N.Y. Debt. & Cred.Law §§ 282, 283 (McKinney Supp.1986), and are the exclusive exemptions for debtors domiciled in the state. N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 284 (McKinney Supp.1986).

In pertinent part, § 282 of the Debtor and Creditor Law provides:

2. Bankruptcy exemption for right to receive benefits. The debtor\'s right to receive: . . . (e) a payment under a stock bonus, pension, profit sharing, or similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability, death, age, or length of service to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor, unless (i) such plan or contract was established by the debtor or under the auspices of an insider that employed the debtor at the time the debtor\'s rights under such plan or contract arose, (ii) such plan is on account of age or length of service, and (iii) such plan or contract does not qualify under section four hundred one a, four hundred three a, four hundred three b, four hundred eight, four hundred nine or four hundred fifty-seven of the Internal Revenue Code of nineteen hundred fifty-four.

The New York exemption for retirement plans is taken word for word from the Federal exemption scheme, Code § 522(d)(10)(E)(i)-(iii).