In re Woods Farmers Co-op. Elevator Co.
[…] 2.

The trustee, by the nature of his complaint, has two primary assertions. First, the trustee asserts that section 60-02-25.1 of the North Dakota Century Code creates a statutory lien upon the grain proceeds. Second, that the trustee has the power to avoid the statutory lien pursuant to section 545 of the Bankruptcy Code. Therefore, in order to address these various motions the court must determine whether North Dakota Century Code § 60-02-25.1 creates a lien in favor of the receipt holders on the grain proceeds.

Section 60-02-25.1 provides:

60-02-25.1. Receipt Holders Lien. Grain contained in a warehouse, including grain owned by the warehouseman, is subject to a first priority lien in favor of outstanding receipt holders storing, selling, or depositing grain in the warehouse. The lien created under this section shall be preferred to any lien or security interest in favor of any creditor of the warehouseman regardless of the time when the creditor\'s lien or security interest attached to the grain. Notice of the lien created under this section need not be filed in order to perfect the lien. The lien created by this section is discharged as to grain sold by the warehouseman to a buyer in the ordinary course of business. Such sale does not discharge the lien in favor of an individual receipt holder in the remaining grain in the warehouse. N.D.Cent.Code § 60-02-25.1.

It is clear that section 60-02-25.1 as determined in this court's October 13, 1989, opinion that the subject statute does create a lien in favor of receipt holders.