In re Woods Farmers Co-op. Elevator Co.
[…] Com. of Pa., 685 F.2d 106, 109 (3rd Cir.1982). Since the lien created by 60-02-25.1 arises by force of statute it is a statutory lien within the definition of the Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C. § 101(47).

In order for the trustee to avoid a statutory lien pursuant to section 545 the lien must be on "property of the debtor". 11 U.S.C. § 545. Generally, all the defendants contend that the trustee's complaint should be dismissed because the grain proceeds are not "property of the debtor." North Dakota Century Code § 60-02-25 provides in part:

Whenever any grain shall be delivered to any public warehouse and an unconverted scale ticket or warehouse receipt is issued therefor, such delivery shall be a bailment and not a sale of the grain so delivered. N.D.Cent.Code § 60-02-25 (emphasis added).

Therefore, pursuant to 60-02-25 any grain delivered to a warehouse for the purpose of storage is a bailment whether the storage is evidenced by a scale ticket or warehouse receipt. The North Dakota Supreme Court defines a bailment as: