In re WRG
[…] Pattie Mhoon (Court Appointed), Tacoma, for Appellant.

Pamela H. Anderson, Allison Margaret Stanhope, Assistant Attorneys General, for Respondent.

SEINFELD, J.

W.R.G. appeals two separate involuntary commitment orders, each of which authorized the State to detain him for a 180-day treatment period at Western State Hospital (WSH). The treatment periods have expired in both instances and, thus, the cases are moot. Nonetheless, we review his jury instruction challenge, finding that it presents an issue of continuing and substantial public interest. The instruction, which was based on RCW 71.05.320(2), said that there had been a finding in an earlier commitment proceeding that W.R.G. came "into custody as a result of conduct in which he attempted or inflicted serious harm upon the person of another" and that the State did not need to reprove that fact. We conclude that this instruction was improper because the evidence did not support it and it was an unconstitutional comment on the evidence.

FACTS
I. No. 26087-5-II