In re WRG
[…] This assignment of error raises a mixed question of fact and law. We not only consider whether there was sufficient evidence to support giving instruction 4, we also must decide what type of evidence is adequate to prove the existence of an earlier conclusive finding.

Under the civil commitment statute, the court can order a person detained for treatment for 180 days based upon the petition of "the superintendent or professional person in charge of the facility" in which the person is confined. RCW 71.05.320(2). The petition may allege one of several grounds, including the two alternatives alleged in this case: (1) if the party "[w]as taken into custody as a result of conduct in which he ... attempted or inflicted serious physical harm upon the person of another, and continues to present, as a result of mental disorder ... a likelihood of serious harm;" or (2) if the party "[c]ontinues to be gravely disabled." RCW 71.05.320(2)(b), (d). This subsection then eliminates the State's burden to reprove the "taken into custody" element where the State has proved this fact in an earlier proceeding: "If the conduct required to be proven in (b) ... of this subsection was found by a judge or jury in a prior trial under this chapter, it shall not be necessary to reprove that element." RCW 71.05.320(2).

Based on this language, the trial court in the case before us instructed the jury that there had been an earlier conclusive finding that W.R.G. had been taken into custody as a result of the specified conduct.