In re Wright
[…] We are urged to follow suit with Bourgoin and Wright's Case ......
  • In re Blumsack
    • United States
    • United States Bankruptcy Courts. First Circuit. U.S. Bankruptcy Court — District of Massachusetts
    • January 17, 2023
    ...... Id .. "Schedule I contains the most severe restrictions on access and use, and Schedule V the least." Gonzales v. Oregon , 546 U.S. 243, 250, 126 S.Ct. 904, 163 L.Ed.2d 748 (2006). Marijuana is classified under schedule I. Wright's Case , 486 Mass. 98, 156 N.E.3d 161, 166 (2020). The following federal criminal laws are relevant here: 1. 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) : "Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally – (1) to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess ......
  • Devaney v. Zucchini Gold, LLC
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts
    • April 14, 2022