In re Yewondwosen
[…] The record reflects that the respondent's visa priority date is current. On July 12, 1997, the Immigration and Naturalization Service submitted a memorandum in nonopposition to the motion. The respondent, however, did not provide an Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status (Form I-485) with her motion, as required by 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(1) (1997), which states in pertinent part: "A motion to reopen proceedings for the purpose of submitting an application for relief must be accompanied by the appropriate application for relief and all supporting documentation."

The issue in this case, therefore, is whether this Board may grant a motion to remand in a case in which the Service affirmatively states that it does not oppose the motion, if the application for relief is not provided as required by 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(1).