In re Yewondwosen
[…] 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(1) (emphasis added).1

The regulations governing motions also give the Board clear authority to reopen and remand cases without regard to other regulatory provisions. Compare 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(d)(2) (1997) ("The Board may return a case to the Service or Immigration Judge for such further action as may be appropriate, without entering a final decision on the merits of the case.") with 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(a) ("The Board may at any time reopen or reconsider on its own motion any case in which it has rendered a decision."...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT