In re YRC Inc.
[…] Curry has alleged a cause of action for common-law negligence against YRC and John Doe to recover damages for his personal injuries. But there is no "applicable limitations period on th[is] cause of action ... with respect to" third party Eaton because the Legislature has eliminated the cause of action by statute. Eaton is a subscriber to workers’ compensation insurance, and Curry's negligence cause of action seeks recovery for work-related injury. As a matter of law, therefore, recovery of workers’ compensation is Curry's exclusive remedy against Eaton. See TEX. LAB. CODE § 408.001(a) ("Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee ... against the employer ... for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee."). The record contains no allegations or evidence that could arguably bring Curry's cause of action within any exception to the exclusive statutory remedy.