In re Z.A.
[…] The children were placed into protective custody with the mother's sister Yasmin Aden.
The Department alleged that the children were dependent under RCW 13.34.030(6)(b) because they were "abused or neglected as defined in chapter 26.44 RCW" or subsection (c) because they "ha[d] no parent, guardian or custodian capable of adequately caring for [the children], such that [they are] in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to [their] psychological or physical development."
At the time the petition was filed, M.A. was living in Minnesota where the family had previously lived.