In re Z.G.J.
[…] "This Court presumes the trial court has properly exercised jurisdiction unless the party challenging jurisdiction meets its burden of showing otherwise." In re L.T. , 374 N.C. 567, 569, 843 S.E.2d 199 (2020).

¶ 13 To have standing to file a termination of parental rights case, a petitioner or movant must fall within one of the seven categories set out in N.C.G.S. § 7B-1103 (2019). Further, N.C.G.S. § 7B-1104 requires the petition or motion initiating a termination action to include "facts sufficient to identify the petitioner or movant as one authorized by G.S. 7B-1103 to file a petition or motion." N.C.G.S. § 7B-1104(2) (2019).

¶ 14 Section 7B-1103(a)(3) authorizes a termination petition to be filed by "[a]ny county department of social services, consolidated county human services agency, or licensed child-placing agency to whom custody of the juvenile has been given by a court of competent jurisdiction." The termination petition in this case alleged standing based on this provision: