In re Z.M.
[…] The police also tried to contact C.M. and were unable to do so. Eventually, the police transported Z.M. to the Child and Family Services Agency (CFSA). Less than two weeks later, on November 1, 2019, Z.M. again was left at the day care past its closing time and C.M. was not heard from and could not be reached. A CFSA social worker retrieved Z.M. from the day care that evening.

After the second incident, the District filed a petition alleging that Z.M. was a neglected child within the meaning of paragraphs (ii), (iii), and (iv) of D.C. Code § 16-2301(9)(A). Paragraph (ii) provides that a child is neglected if the child is "without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for [the child's] physical, mental, or emotional health," and the deprivation is not due to a parent's "lack of financial means."