In re Zamora
[…] This memorandum opinion serves as both a ruling on the discrete dispute and as a holding for how and under what circumstances a debtor's intended assignment of funds due from the chapter 13 trustee is to be honored by the chapter 13 trustee.

Background and Arguments of the Parties

In 1994, Congress amended section 348 to resolve a conflict in the circuits regarding to whom funds held by the chapter 13 trustee upon conversion of a case should be disbursed. New section 348(f)(1)(A) overruled previous case law,1 and now provides that, "property of the estate in the converted case shall consist of property of the estate, as of the date of filing of the petition, that remains in the possession of or is under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion." See 11 U.S.C § 348(f)(1)(A); see also In re Frausto, 259 B.R. 201, 209 (Bankr.N.D.Ala.2000).