In re Al Zawawi, 6:21-bk-01251-LVV
[…] See In re Iida, 377 B.R. 243, 256 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2007). Fundamentally procedural in nature, Iida, 377 B.R at 256, chapter 15 allows a foreign representative to petition the bankruptcy court for recognition of a foreign insolvency proceeding and creates an ancillary proceeding to assist the foreign proceeding. In re Condor Ins. Ltd., 601 F.3d 319, 322 (5th Cir. 2010); In re O'Reilly, 598 B.R. 784, 793 (Bankr. W.D. Pa. 2019); In re Loy, 380 B.R. 154, 161 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 2007). Section 1517 governs recognition of a foreign proceeding which provides "…after notice and a hearing, an order recognizing a foreign proceeding shall be entered if…" the elements stated in paragraphs (1), (2) and (3) are met. 11 U.S.C. § 1517(a).