IN RE ZIA NATURAL GAS CO.
[…] Id. The statutory basis for our decision to affirm or annul is whether the decision of the Commission is unreasonable or unlawful. We expounded upon the meaning of unlawfulness in this context in Morningstar Water Users v. New Mexico Public Utility Commission, 120 N.M. 579, 582, 904 P.2d 28, 31 (1995). In Morningstar we explained the burden of showing unlawfulness or unreasonableness on the appealing party under NMSA 1978, § 62-11-4 (1965). Such unreasonableness or unlawfulness may be shown by demonstrating the decision: is arbitrary and capricious, is not supported by substantial evidence, or is an abuse of discretion "by being outside the scope of the agency's authority, clear error, or violative of due process." Morningstar, 120 N.M. at 581,

904 P.2d at 31. Although we review the whole record to determine whether there is substantial evidence to support the agency decision, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the decision. Duke City Lumber Co. v. New Mexico Envtl.