In re Zofran (Ondansetron) Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] The sponsor's duty to make full disclosure continues beyond the initial submission of its NDA. See, e.g., id. §§ 314.50(d)(5)(vi)(B) ("The applicant must ... update periodically its pending NDA with new safety information learned about the drug that may reasonably affect the statement of contraindications, warnings, precautions, and adverse reactions in the draft labeling ... [including information from] animal studies."); 312.33 (requiring annual reports for investigational NDAs that include "[a] list of the preclinical studies {including animal studies} completed or in progress during the past year and a summary of the major preclinical findings," and, "[i]f the