In re Zofran (Ondansetron) Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] Unless otherwise noted, the following facts are undisputed.

A. The Regulatory Framework
1. Labeling Requirements Generally

Under federal law, a drug company may not market or sell a new pharmaceutical drug without the approval of the Food and Drug Administration. 21 U.S.C. § 355(a). To obtain that approval, the company (which is referred to as the "sponsor") must submit a New Drug Application ("NDA") to the FDA. (Id. ). An NDA must provide comprehensive information about the drug, including its formulation, the proposed labeling, and scientific data about its safety and efficacy. Id. § 355(b)(1)(F) ; 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.50(d)(5)(viii), 201.57(a).

Not surprisingly, FDA regulations require that an NDA fully disclose all "pertinent" safety information. See, e.g. , 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.50 (requiring "reports of all investigations of the drug product sponsored by the applicant, and all other information about the drug pertinent to an evaluation of the NDA that is received or otherwise obtained by the applicant from any source"); 314.50(d)(5)(vi)(A) (requiring "an integrated summary of all available information about the safety of the drug product, including pertinent animal data[ and] demonstrated or potential adverse effects of the drug"); 312.50 (stating that "[s]ponsors are responsible for ... providing