In re Zolner
[…] Zolner refused to do so. Instead, on July 17, 1996, he executed an affidavit stating, in effect, that he knew of no legal malpractice claim and would not participate in any suit against his former attorneys. (See Zolner Aff. ¶¶ 5, 11, Ex. F to Appellant's Brief.) On July 19, 1996, the Illinois state court judge granted the motion to dismiss in the Funds' lawsuit.

On August 2, 1996, the Funds returned to the bankruptcy court and filed a motion seeking revocation of the confirmation of Zolner's plan of reorganization pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1144 and FED. R. BANKR. PRO. 7001(5). Section 1144 allows for revocation of an order of confirmation "on request of a party in interest at any time before 180 days after the entry of the order of confirmation . . . if any only if such order was procured by fraud." In this case, the 180-day period expired on September 14, 1996. Under FED. R. BANKR. PRO. 7001(5), an "adversary proceeding" includes "a proceeding . . . to revoke an order of confirmation of a chapter 11 . . . plan," meaning those brought under section 1144. An adversary proceeding must be