In the Interest of N.L.D., a Child.
[…] See In re H.G., 267 S.W.3d 120, 124 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2008, no pet.); see also Tex. Fam.Code Ann. §§ 102.003–.007 (Vernon 2008 & Supp. 2010). If a party fails to establish this standing, the trial court must dismiss the suit. See In re C.M.C., 192 S.W.3d 866, 870 (Tex.App.-Texarkana 2006, no pet.).

The Blacks allege they have standing pursuant to Section 102.004 of the Texas Family Code,5 which provides, in relevant part:

(a) In addition to the general standing to file suit provided by Section 102.003, a grandparent, or another relative of the child related within the third degree by consanguinity, may file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship if there is satisfactory proof to the court that:

(1) the order requested is necessary because the child's present circumstances would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development; or (2) both parents, the surviving parent, or the managing conservator or custodian either filed the petition or consented to the suit.

The list of relatives who are within the third degree of consanguinity, and may have standing pursuant to Section 102.004(c) of the Texas Family Code, are the:

(1) parent or child (relatives of the first degree);