In the Interest of M.J.M.L.
[…] See Director of the Dallas Cty. Child Protective Servs. Unit v. Bowling, 833 S.W.2d 730, 733 (Tex. App.--Dallas 1992, no writ). The parental course of conduct includes both the parent's actions and the parent's omissions or failures to act. See In the Interest of B.S.T., 977 S.W. 2d 481, 484 (Tex. App Houston [14th Dist.] 1998, no pet.).

Robert first argues that the trial court could not consider any evidence of conduct which may have occurred before the child was born, referring us to the definition of "child" in section 101.003 of the code. Tex. Fam. Code § 101.003 (Vernon 1996)("'Child' or 'minor' means a person under 18 years of age who is not and has not been married or who has not had the disabilities of minority removed for general purposes."). Robert asserts that this definition of child precludes consideration of events which occurred before a child was born.