In the Interest of Doe, Docket No. 33997 (Idaho App. 11/13/2008)
[…] A parent who violates such an order is subject to contempt proceedings. I.C. § 20-520(5).

The Does argue that I.C. § 20-520(1)(i) does not authorize a magistrate to order parents to conform to conditions against their will because such an interpretation contradicts the express terms and the legislative intent of a related statute, I.C. § 20-522. Section 20-522 provides, inter alia, that "[w]henever a juvenile is found to come under the purview of [the JCA], the court shall have jurisdiction and authority to have the juvenile and the juvenile's parent(s) . . . sign a probationary contract with the court containing terms and conditions that the juvenile and the juvenile's parent(s) . . . must adhere to as a condition of the juvenile's probation." In State v. Watkins, 143 Idaho 217, 141 P.3d 1086 (2006), the Idaho Supreme Court held that the term "contract" as used in that statute contemplated a voluntary commitment and therefore did not empower a magistrate to order a parent to sign a contract under threat of jail.