IN THE MATTER OF MARRIAGE OF STOKES, 050665
[…] In construing the child support guidelines, our role is to determine the intent of the enacting body by looking first to the text and context of the rule. Perlenfein and Perlenfein, 316 Or. 16, 20, 848 P.2d 604 (1993). We note, initially, that the texts of OAR 137-050-0320(8) and OAR 137-050-0340(1) do not
Our conclusion is consistent with the policies underlying the child support guidelines. ORS 25.275(1)(a) provides that the formula for calculating child support awards "shall take into consideration * * * all earnings, income and resources of each parent." ORS 25.275(2)(a) provides that the formula must ensure that the child benefits from the income "of both parents to the same extent that the child would have benefited had the family unit remained intact." See Nieth and Nieth, 199 Or.App. 330, 338, 111 P.3d 746, adh'd to as clarified on recons., 200 Or.App. 582, 116 P.3d 234 (2005) (a child support award is "an attempt to simulate the economic benefits that the child would enjoy had the family remained intact"); Petersen and Petersen, 132 Or.App.