IN THE MATTER OF MARRIAGE OF STOKES, 050665
[…] ORS 107.105(1)(c) is the source of the trial court's authority to make provision in the dissolution judgment "for the support of the children of the marriage by the parties." The trial court is required to calculate the amount of support by using the formula established pursuant to ORS 25.275. ORS 107.105(1)(c).
ORS 25.275 provides, in part:
"(1) The Division of Child Support of the Department of Justice shall establish by rule a formula for determining child support awards in any judicial or administrative proceeding. In establishing the formula, the division shall take into consideration the following criteria:
"(a) All earnings, income and resources of each parent, including real and personal property;
"* * * * *
"(2) The formula described in subsection (1) of this section must also comply with the following standards: