In the Matter of Michael C. Green v. Demarco
[…] Mathews, 305 A.D.2d 746, 761 N.Y.S.2d 102, lv. denied 100 N.Y.2d 512, 767 N.Y.S.2d 393, 799 N.E.2d 616), and thus that part of the petition/complaint seeking that relief should be denied.

The issues properly before us are whether a writ of prohibition should be issued prohibiting respondent from conducting a joint suppression hearing and bench trial in the matter involving respondent-defendant Fernando Lopez and whether petitioner is, in addition, entitled to declaratory relief to that effect.

Writ of Prohibition

CPL 710.40(3) provides that, “[w]hen a motion is made before trial, the trial may not be commenced until determination of the motion.” Petitioner alleges that, if respondent is permitted to proceed with a joint suppression hearing/trial in the Lopez matter in contravention of CPL 710.40(3), the People will be denied the right to appeal from an order granting the suppression motion inasmuch as their right to appeal is limited to