In the Matter of Sheenah C.
[…] Ct. Act §§ 153; 312.2) and a warrant review was conducted by the Court on January 15, 2010. As of the date of this order, respondent has not appeared nor has she been produced upon the warrant and her present whereabouts appear to be unknown.
The relevant statute, Family Court Act § 315.3(1), reads as follows:
Except where the petition alleges that the respondent has committed a designated felony act, the court may at any time prior to the entering of a finding under section 352.1 and with the consent of the respondent order that the proceeding be “adjourned in contemplation of dismissal”. An adjournment in contemplation of dismissal is an adjournment of the proceeding for a period not to exceed six months, with a view to ultimate dismissal of the petition in furtherance of justice.