In the Matter of Weinhoeft
[…] Likewise any state law governing spendthrift trusts applies in bankruptcy. Illinois provides that retirement plans are exempt from creditors' claims. 735 ILCS sec.5/12-1006. To the extent that this statute speaks to pensions regulated by erisa it is preempted (but redundant); to the extent it deals with individual retirement accounts, church plans, and other assets outside the scope of erisa, it is not preempted, see Reliance Insurance Co. v. Zeigler, 938 F.2d 781 (7th Cir. 1991), and may supply "applicable nonbankruptcy law" for purposes of sec.541(c)(2). The second possible source of authority is 11 U.S.C. sec.522(b)(2)(A), which allows debtors to shelter from creditors' claims "any property that is exempt under . . . State or local law that is applicable on the date of the filing of the petition at the place in which the debtor's domicile has been located for the 180 days immediately preceding the date of the filing of the petition". Once again the potential state exemption is 735 ILCS sec.5/12-1006. The $40,000 did not enter a trust, so sec.541(c)(2) does not avail the Weinhoefts. Thus everything depends on sec.522(b)(2)(A) and the scope of the exemption in Illinois law.

Section 5/12-1006 reads: