In The Matter of BILL HEARD Enter.S Inc. . United Serv. Prot. Corp. v. Bill Heard Enter.s INC.
[…] Acevedo v. First Union Nat. Bank, 476 F.3d 861, 865 (11th Cir.2007); Andreini & Co. v. Pony Express Delivery Servs., Inc. (In re Pony Express Delivery Servs., Inc.), 440 F.3d 1296, 1300 (11th Cir.2006); see also Loren v. Sasser, 309 F.3d 1296, 1301-02 (11th Cir.2002); Hyman, 304 F.3d 1179 (citing Burton v. City of Belle Glade, 178 F.3d 1175, 1187 (11th Cir.1999)).

B. CHOICE OF LAW

[Q]uestions of setoff are governed exclusively by section 553 of the Bankruptcy Code.” Woodrum v. Ford Motor Credit Co. (In re Dillard Ford, Inc.), 940 F.2d 1507, 1512 (11th Cir.1991). Section 553(a) of the Bankruptcy Code reads, in relevant part:

Except as otherwise provided in this section and in sections 362 and 363 of this title, this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case ...

11 U.S.C. § 553(a).

Although the Bankruptcy Code does not create a federal right of setoff, § 553 of the Bankruptcy Code preserves, with certain exceptions, any right of setoff that a creditor possessed prepetition against the debtor under applicable non-bankruptcy law.