In the Matter of Gorfkle
[…] So you proceeded to ask the witness who had said that he saw six or seven people in the area — six or seven dudes — whether he saw a police officer.

I hold you in contempt of Court. I will fine you $150.

The next question of that type, Miss Gorfkle, will be dealt with more sternly. Do you understand me?

MS. GORFKLE: Yes.

The trial apparently concluded without further incident, resulting in a judgment of acquittal for the defendant. The court issued a written order of contempt on May 22, 1979; imposition of the $150 fine was stayed pending this appeal.

D.C.Code 1973, § 11-944 empowers judges of the Superior Court to "punish for disobedience of an order or for contempt committed in the presence of the court." Super.Ct.Cr.R. 42(a) further states that such a contempt may be punished summarily, that is, without separate notice and hearing, so long as the presiding judge sets out with particularity, in a written order, the bases for his finding of contempt.2 We have not hesitated to uphold trial judges'