In The Matter Of The Verified Petition For Issuance Of A Writ Of Prohibition
[…] The federal government granted federal lands to the Idaho Territory, later the State of Idaho, through § 4 of the Idaho Admission Bill of 1890, for the purpose of supporting public education. Article IX, section 7 of the Idaho Constitution established the State Board of Land Commissioners, comprised of the governor, superintendent of public instruction, secretary of state, attorney general and state controller. The Board is given "the discretion, control and disposition of the public lands of the state, under such regulations as may be prescribed by law." Id. Article IX, section 8 of the Idaho Constitution states, inter alia:

It shall be the duty of the state board of land commissioners to provide for the location, protection, sale or rental of all the lands heretofore, or which may hereafter be granted to or acquired by the state by or from the general government, under such regulations as may be prescribed by law, and in such manner as will secure the maximum long-term financial return to the institution to which granted or to the state if not specifically granted....

Idaho Code § 58-304 governs the leasing of state lands, and provides, inter alia, "[t]he state board of land commissioners may lease any portion of the state land at a rental amount fixed and determined by the board." Idaho Code § 58-310(1) states: