IN THE MATTER OF TRANSATLANTIC BULK SHIPPING v. Saudi Chartering, 84 Civ. 3054 (PNL).
[…] Discussion

Transatlantic contends that jurisdiction is conferred by the Convention on Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards and the implementing legislation, 9 U.S.C. §§ 201 et seq. It is not disputed that this arbitration agreement falls under the Convention. Concerning actions to enforce or recognize arbitral awards arising from such agreements, Section 203 provides:

"An action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States. The district courts of the United States ... shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy."

Section 207 provides:

"Within three years after an arbitral award falling under the Convention is made, any party to the arbitration may apply to any court having jurisdiction under this chapter for an order confirming the award as against any other party to the arbitration.