In the Matter of The EState Justene Harmon
[…] Section 72–3–309(2), MCA. Where a duly executed will is admitted to probate, a further presumption exists that the testator was competent and of sound mind. In re Est. of Brooks, 279 Mont. 516, 521, 927 P.2d 1024, 1027 (1996). Furthermore, the party contesting a will bears the burden of establishing lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake, or revocation, and bears the ultimate burden of persuasion on these elements. Section 72–3–310, MCA.

¶ 20 Waitt's sole contention is that the January Will was a result of undue influence. Section 28–2–407, MCA, defines undue influence as:

(1) the use by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another person or who holds a real or apparent authority over the other person of the confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over the other person;

(2) taking an unfair advantage of another person's weakness of mind; or

(3) taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another person's necessities or distress.