IN THE MATTER OF SWITCHED ACCESS RATES FOR US WEST
[…] Although that is true, it is also true that there is no express statutory authority prohibiting incremental rates. It asserts that SDCL 49-31-4 authorizes the PUC to set "the rate" or "the price" or "a rate" or "a price," but it does not authorize the PUC to set a "series of staged rates or prices." US West also argues that the stipulation only permits it to set the price below the ceiling and that the stipulation denies such authority to the PUC. We disagree.

[¶ 18.] SDCL 49-31-4 clearly provides that "[a]ny charge established for the provision of telecommunications services shall be fair and reasonable." It further requires the PUC to "determine and approve individual prices to be charged for a noncompetitive service[.]" Therefore, the PUC has statutory authority to set the rates charged by U.S. West for its switched access service.