In The Matter Of The Estate Of Robert W. Cashmore v. Cashmore
[…] The court also allowed $1,250 in additional personal representative's fees and $1,500 in additional attorney's fees. Thain and Bourck Cashmore appealed.

[¶ 8] The district court had jurisdiction under N.D. Const. art. VI, § 8, and N.D.C.C. §§ 27-05-06 and 30.1-02-02. The appeal is timely under N.D.R.App.P. 4(a). This Court has jurisdiction under N.D. Const. art. VI, §§ 2 and 6, and N.D.C.C. §§ 28-27-01 and 30.1-02-06.1.

II

[¶ 9] Thain and Bourck Cashmore contend the district court abused its discretion under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-21-01(1) in denying the motion to approve the amended final report. Section 30.1-21-01(1) provides:

A personal representative or any interested person may petition for an order of complete settlement of the estate. The personal representative may petition at any time, and any other interested person may petition after one year from the appointment of the original personal representative, except that no petition under this section may be entertained until the time for presenting claims which arose prior to the death of the decedent has expired. The petition may request the court to determine testacy, if not previously determined, to consider the final account or compel or approve an accounting and distribution, to construe any will or determine heirs and adjudicate the final settlement and distribution of the estate. After notice to all interested persons and hearing the court may enter an order or orders, on appropriate conditions, determining the persons entitled to distribution of the estate, and, as circumstances require, approving settlement and, after receiving satisfactory evidence of payment of any estate tax due, directing or approving distribution of the estate and discharging the personal representative from further claim or demand of any interested person.

[¶ 10] Thain and Bourck Cashmore argue that because the statute specifies “the court may enter an order or orders,” the district court may entertain multiple petitions for approval of a final accounting, allowing the parties to seek approval of an “Amended Final Report” after the court has already entered a final judgment approving a prior final report and ordering distribution.