PartiesIn the Matter of: RICKEY FLUELLEN, Debtor CAMILLE HOPE, TRUSTEE, Plaintiff v. ACORN FINANCIAL, INC., Defendant
[…] Thus, at confirmation, Acorn's secured claim was deemed allowed. 11 U.S.C. § 502(a).

In its motion for summary judgment, Acorn does not dispute that the perfection of itssecurity interest is otherwise avoidable as a preference. 11 U.S.C. § 547(b), (e)(2)(C). Rather, Acorn contends that confirmation of the Chapter 13 plan bars Trustee's avoidance action even though the action was commenced within the time prescribed by 11 U.S.C. § 546(a)(1)(A). Acorn relies upon 11 U.S.C. § 1327(a) which provides:

(a) The provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan.

In Russo v. Seidler (In re Seidler), 44 F.3d 945 (11th Cir. 1995), the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals stated:

The effect of plan confirmation is controlled by section 1327, which may
provide a res judicata effect to the terms of a confirmed plan. This effect, however, is premised on the notion that the bankruptcy court has addressed in the confirmed plan and order only those issues that are properly within the scope of the confirmation hearing. Issues that were not mature for decision and could not be appropriately resolved in either the conformation hearing or in the order confirming the plan are not barred.
In re Linkous, 141 B.R. 890, 898 (W.D. Va. 1992), aff'd, 990 F.2d 160 (4th Cir. 1993) (citation omitted).

44 F.3d at 948. In Wallis v.